March 19, 2024
[…] Randy,

    In a consumer transaction between an end-user and a retailer, there is no privity between the manufacturer and the user… unless the retailer acts as the manufacturer’s agent.

    But you know that better than I.

  7. Ned Ulbricht says

    For example, software licence agreements grant me permission to make a copy when installing the software—which otherwise could arguably be construed as infringement. Supposedly I need a license to copy the material, hence the license agreement.

    Xcott,

    Absent a contractual agreement, 17 USC § 117 provides:

    (a) Making of Additional Copy or Adaptation by Owner of Copy.— Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:

    (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or

    This statutory text seems clear.